Projects funded by the Academy

Since the establishment of the UCAJEDI IDEX project, 80 projects in fields as varied as robotics, the environment, economics, aerospace, and cell biology have been funded by calls for proposals from the Complex Systems Academy of Excellence. Total funding from 2016 to 2019 was more than 1 million.

Reminder: each project was independently reviewed by three members of the Scientific Council who presented their report. Thereafter, the Steering Committee decided to fund the projects listed below. 

80 selected projects

Below is the list of the selected projects : 

  • Swimming Underwater roBOT- Médéric Argentina (INPHYNI)
  • Asymmetry – Origin, Evolution, and Expression- Uwe Meierhenrich (ICN)
  • Reconnaissance, Origin, & Characterization of Small bodies of our Solar System-Uncovering the nature of celestial bodies with methods of material sciences - Marco Delbo (OCA)
  • Superfluidity and condensation of light in complex environments - Claire Michel (INPHYNI)
  • Biology and Physics of invasive fungal growth - Arkowitz (IBV)
  • project Wave IMAGing - Claire Migliaccio (LEAT)
  • Deciphering the spatiotemporal dynamic underlying sensory processing - Patricia Reynaud-Bouret (JAD)
  • Granular material dynamics and space missions to celestial bodies: a transdisciplinary approach - Patrick Michel  (LAGRANGE)
  • Modelling lung’s airflows and mechanics in realistic lung’s geometries - Benjamin Mauroy  (JAD)
  • ACT Adapting to Climate Change - Zakaria Babutsidze (SKEMA)
  • Algorithmic approach to analysis of singularities and topology of real algebraic varieties and semi-algebraic sets - Adam Parusinski (JAD)
  • Analysis of Communities and Hypergraphs - Dieter Mitsche (JAD)
  • Coherence and Decoherence in Exotic Quantum Phases in Flat-band and Dissipative Quantum Systems - Georges Batrouni (INPHYNI)
  • G2 Colloquium -Anthony Mémin (GEOAZUR)
  • Complexity and Cognition Lab  - Eric Guerci (GREDEG)
  • Expanding Dynamical Networks: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation of Multi-Scale Spatial Exploration Under Constraints - Yves D'Angelo (JAD)
  • Magnetic Microfiltration of Nanoparticles with a View to Applications to Immunoassays - Pavel Kuzhir (INPHYNI)
  • Implementation of a Research Program on Marine Waves. Generation of Rogue Waves - Mansour Ioualalen(GEOAZUR)
  • Modeling the Expansion of Adipose Tissue Deposits -  Jérôme Gilleron (C3M)
  • Modelling the Role of Socio-environmental Interactions on Ancient Settlement Dynamics - Frédérique Bertoncello (CEPAM)
  • SPARE Project : Monte Carlo Simulation of Particles and Flow - Mireille Bossy (INRIA)
  • Quantitative Analysis of Exovesicle Transport Dynamics in the Left-Right Organizer of Zebrafish - Fürthauer Maximilian (IBV)
  • Quantum Cognition in Strategic Interactions - Eric Guerci (GREDEG)
  • Rheology of Fiber-reinforced Cementitious Materials in the Presence of Super-plasticizers  - Frédéric Blanc (INPHYNI)
  • Stable Isotopes: Transport and Homeostasis - Laurent Counillon (LP2M)
  • UCA Robotics Institute - Patrick Rives (INRIA)
  • A Satellite for UCA - Florentin Millour (LAGRANGE)
  • Workshop on Universal Aspects of Quantum Turbulence - Giorgio Krstulovic (LAGRANGE)
  • Workshops on the Complex Evolving System Approach in Economics and Social Sciences - Nobuyuki Hanaki (GREDEG)
  • Polynomial Equations and Geometric Modeling- Alexandru Dimca (JAD)
  • Asymmetry in Nucleic Acids - Cornelia Meinert (ICN)
  • Bopp2017- Robin Kaiser (INPHYNI)
  • Colloquium "A time for all"- Alice Guyon (IPMC)
  • Cracking the code of olfactory receptor activation using computational tools - Jérôme Golebiowski (ICN)
  • International conference "From Chaotic Systems of the 20th Century to Complex Systems of the 21st Century, or Thirty Years at the Heart of Dynamical Systems" - François Gautero (JAD)
  • Study of a complex biological system of prostate organoids: applications in biomedical research - Frédéric Bost (C3M)
  • Fast Dynamics in Foams  - Christophe Raufaste (INPHYNI)
  • Swept Source Lasers for optival Imaging technologies - Guillaume Huyet (INPHYNI)
  • Synthesis, microstructure and RHEOlogy of magnetizable hydroGELS for injectable scaffolds - Pavel Kuzhir (INPHYNI)
  • The Stellar Factory - François Cauneau (MINES PARIS TECH)
  • Cluster analysis and search for non-conventional earthquakes during the postseismic period of the recent 2016 Ecuador earthquake" - Philippe CHARVIS (GEOAZUR)
  • Détermination des propriétés Élastiques autour d'une Faille sismique Intégrant la prise en compte des DÉFauts" - Pantz Olivier (JAD)
  • Nutritional lipids and cerebral inflammation: a new therapeutic approach for the treatment of obesity? - Carole Rovere  (IPMC)
  • Commande avancée basée Vision/Apprentissage pour la robotique aérienne" - Guillaume Allibert  (I3S)
  • Developing and Structuring Biophotonics at UCA - Gian Luca Lippi (INPHYNI)
  • Exploring and summarizing large scale functional data for prediction purpose with statistical learning tools - Charles Bouveyron (INRIA)
  • Neural Fields with Multiple Timescales: applications to modelling Cortical Spreading Depression- Martin Krupa (JAD)
  • Waves Côte d’Azur - Stephane Barland (INPHYNI)
  • Turbbridge : Bridging the mathematician's and the physicist's current visions of turbulence - Uriel Frisch (OCA)
  • Fluids and Complexity - Cohen Céline (INPHYNI
  • Interaction between cells and nanowires for the realization of an optogenetic platform - Blandine Alloing (CRHEA)
  • NODES : New Optical DEtection Schemes for biology - Gian Luca Lippi (INPHYNI)
  • Baw@UCA : Semaine du Cerveau sur la Côte d’Azur - Carole Rovere & Jacques Noel (LPMC)
  • Sustainable, green, recyclable and reprocessable vitrimers for a circular economy Green Polymers - Véronique Michelet (ICN)
  • Synthesis of olivines for spectral identification of trace elements SOSPEL - Marc PORTAIL (CRHEA)
  • TACL  : Topologie, Algebre et Categories en Logique et son ecole d'eté 2019 - Mai Gehrke  (JAD)
  • TENPO: Tensor decomposition and polynomial interpolation in higher dimensions - Alexandru Dimca - (JAD)
  • Étirage de bulles dans une fibre en silice - Wilfried Blanc (INPHYNI)
  • SNIF : Scientific Networks and IDEX Funding - Patrick Musso (GREDEG)
  • Physics of earthquake rupture and fault growth: multi-scale modeling of material failure - Jean-Paul Ampuero (GEOAZUR)
  • C4PO : Center for Planetary Origin – a material approach - Alessandro Morbidelli (OCA)
  • FLEXTOR : A flexible plasma torch reactor for studying condensation in extreme conditions@ Persee - François Cauneau (Mines-Paris Tech)
  • NumTaste :Designing new numerical model-guided bitter taste modulators - Sébastien Fiorucci (ICN)
  • AromaPharmacologie : L’intelligence Artificielle cible les récepteurs olfactifs dans des organes non-olfactifs pour lutter contre le cancer - Jérôme Golebiowski (ICN)
  • Couplage turbulent gaz-grains solides dans les disques protoplanétaires - Héloïse Meheut (LAGRANGE)
  • Fluctuation dynamo effect: theory and simulations - Dario Vincenzi (JAD)
  • Expériences sur les impacts de l'hypervitesse :  Comprendre la formation/évolution des astéroïdes riches en fer - Guy Libourel (OCA)
  • IFAST : Impulsions Femtosecondes Amplifiées dans des fibres optiques dopées au Thulium - Gilles Chériaux (INPHYNI)
  • Journées de statistique Nice 2020 - Charles Bouveyron (JAD/INRIA)
  • Theoretical and Experimental Analyses of Strategic Behaviour in Economic-Ecological Systems with Non-linear Response  - Paolo Zeppini (GREDEG)
  • Expandmind : Expand your super-resolution mind - Robert Arkowitz (IBV)     
  • Wave Complexity - Stéphane Barland (INPHYNI)
Including the projects funded in the framework of  the "Tremplin Complex" call for proposal :
  • ADMECH : Advancing Mechanobiology - Gian Luca Lippi (INPHYNI)
  • NanoCom : Communications optiques pour nanosatellites - Florentin Millour (OCA)
  • PAIRE : Particle resuspension in the environment - Christophe Henry (INRIA)
  • POLY_CAT : Polymer catalysts for fine chemistry - Véronique Michelet (ICN)
  • PrecurSearch : Using machine learning to Search for earthquake Precursors - Quentin Bletery (IRD- GEOAZUR)
  • CODE-TRAIN : the non-coding transcripts network: from RNA complexity to computational modelization - Michele TRABUCCHI (INSERM)
  • NumTaste : Designing new numerical model-guided bitter taste modulators - Sébastien Fiorucci (ICN)
  • Imaging zinc and copper ions in biological tissues with a combination of X-ray spectroscopic tools - Christophe Den Auwer (ICN)
  • SCALUP : Scaling-up insect movement from individual behavior to population spread -Vincent Calcagno (INRA)
For further information about a project, discover the project abstract on line by clicking here
Partager cet article :